Former group members

Former group members

Dr. Guochang Zhang (Amyris)
Dr. Jingjing Liu (Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology)
Dr. Suryang Kwak (Washington University in St Louis)
Heejin Kim (Ph.D. student, currently at Insitute for Genomic Biology)
In Iok Kong (Ph.D. student, currently at Biolog Inc)
Dr. Jun-Seob Kim (co-advised with Dr. Mike Miller, Energy Biosciences Institute)
Suryang Kwak (Ph.D. student)
Seungoh Seo (Ph.D. student)
Tim Turner (Ph.D. student, currently at Northwestern University)
Haiqing Xu (M.S. student, currently Ph.D. student at University of Michigan)
Whi Yeon Cho (Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences)
Panchalee Pathanibul (Ph.D. student)
Eun-Joong Oh (Ph.D. student, currently at University of Colorado Boulder)
Josue Omar Calleja Colato (Visiting Student, Zamarano Pan-American Agricultural School)
Dr. Lahiru Jayakody (Energy Biosciences Institute, National Renewable Energy Laboratory)
Dr. Ching-Sung (Sonny) Tsai (Energy Biosciences Institute)
Anastashia Lesmana (Undergraduate)
Dairong (Judy) Peng (Undergraduate, University of Hong Kong)
Clarissa Florencia (Undergraduate, Glanbia Performance Nutrition)
Eunbee (Angela) Kim (Undergraduate, University of Illinois-Chicago)
Dr. Josh Quarterman (Ph.D. student, USDA Peoria)
Vijay Subramaniam (Undergraduate)
Gyver Million (Undergraduate, The University of Manchester)
Zhengkai Gong (Undergraduate, Missouri Walnut)
Dr. Soo Rin Kim (Energy Biosciences Institute, Kyungpook National University)
Dr. Won-Heong Lee (Energy Biosciences Institute, Chunnam National University)
Dr. Na Wei (Energy Biosciences Institute, University of Notre Dame)
Hong Nan (M.S. student, Manus Biosynthesis)
David Steffen (Undergraduate, University of Chicago)
Emmanuel Navarro (RAP II, Infinity Math, Science & Technology High School)
Francette Rivera-Plaza (RAP II, Carvin School Inc.)
Luyao Ma (Visiting student summer ’13, Zhejiang University)
Dr. Hyo-Jin Kim (Energy Biosciences Institute, Korea Food Research Institute)
Wei Kang (Undergraduate, University of Georgia)
Nurzhan Kuanyshev (M.S. student, University of Milano-Bicocca)
Dr. Jing Du (Energy Biosciences Institute, Novozymes)
Andrew Loman (Undergrad, Department of Food Science and Human Nutrition)
Haiqing Xu (Visiting student summer ’12, Zhejiang University)
Viridiana Viveros (RAP II, Proviso Math & Science Academy)
Jacinda Ott (RAP II, Lake View Highschool)
Leon Dixon (RAP II, Schaumburg Highschool)
Eric Salm (Graduate student, Department of Bioengineering)
Qiaosi Wei (3+2 student, Chinese Agricultural University / University of Illinois)
Dr. Suk-Jin Ha (Energy Biosciences Institute, Kangwon National University)
Dr. Pan-Jun Kim (IGB fellow, Asia Pacific Center for Theoretical Physics)
Jenny Yang (Undergrad, Department of Food Science and Human Nutrition)
Max Starowicz (Undergrad, School of Molecular and Cellular Biology)
Jong-Hyun Lee (M.S. student, Department of Food Science and Human Nutrition)
Hamee Choi (Undergrad, Department of Food Science and Human Nutrition)
Dr. Jin-Ho Choi (Postdoc, Energy Biosciences Institute, CJ)
Pieter Lim (Undergrad, Department of Food Science and Human Nutrition)
In Iok Kong (Undergrad, Department of Food Science and Human Nutrition)
Eun Young Lee (Undergrad, Department of Food Science and Human Nutrition)
Sean Hsu (Undergrad, School of Molecular and Cellular Biology)
Ki-Sung Lee (Ph.D. student, School of Biotechnology and Bioengineering, Sungkyunkwan University)
Min-Eui Hong (M.S. student, School of Biotechnology and Bioengineering, Sungkyunkwan University)
Suk-Chae Jung (M.S. student, School of Biotechnology and Bioengineering, Sungkyunkwan University)